Skip to content

Privacy Statement

Here you will find the Norwegian Customs' privacy statement. It describes what types of personal data we process and how you can exercise your rights.

Privacy Statement

Norwegian Customs processes personal data only as is necessary in connection with the execution of statutory duties. This includes calculating and determining customs and other fees, controlling the import and export of goods and complying with applicable legal provisions on the movement of goods. All of which supports Norwegian Customs' societal mission, which is to ensure compliance with the laws and regulations for cross border movement of goods.

When we "process personal data", this means that we collect information, record it and store it. We also process personal data when we collate or compile your information from different datasets or when we disclose the data to our collaborative partners.
Norwegian Customs is a data controller and as such is responsible for the personal data that we process in conjunction with our administrative responsibilities. Your personal data will be processed securely and in accordance with the law. In the frequently asked questions (FAQ) page below, you will be able to read more about how we process your personal data as well as your rights.

1. Why do we process your personal data?

Norwegian Customs processes your personal data in order to perform such tasks as:

  • to ensure that the legislation regulating the import and export of goods to and from Norway is complied with
  • customs treatment of goods that are imported or exported to or from Norway
  • to help ensure that customs fees and taxes on goods being imported or exported are determined correctly
  • to guide residents and businesses
  • to handle inquiries
  • to archive public documents
  • to compile statistics and analyses

When importing and exporting goods, Norwegian Customs assists other cooperating authorities in ascertaining the effectiveness and accuracy of their legislation. We assist in ensuring compliance with regulations on behalf of many agencies such as: the Norwegian Food Safety Authority (Mattilsynet), the Norwegian Agriculture Agency (Landbruksforvaltningendirektoratet), the Norwegian Medicines Agency (Legemiddelverket) and the Norwegian Tax Administration (Skatteetaten). This cooperation includes but is not limited to; working on legislation relating to taxes and fees, food and foodstuffs, drugs, alcohol, tobacco, medicines, weapons, dangerous substances, animals, the environment, waste and intellectual property rights. We also cooperate with other countries' customs authorities in these areas.

We also process personal data in cases where other public authorities rely on information from Norwegian Customs in order to carry out their statutory duties, in a safe and sound manner. This is typified by the partnership Norwegian Customs has with Statistics Norway and the Norwegian Tax Administration. Information from all customs declarations is transferred to Statistics Norway for the preparation of trade statistics as well as to the Tax Administration for the calculation and collection of taxes.

2. What is the legal basis for which your personal data is processed?

Norwegian Customs processes personal data primarily when it is necessary to exercise statutory public authority. This means that as a government entity, Norwegian Customs is performing their legal obligations in accordance with the law. It is mainly the Customs Act and the Public Administration Act, which is the framework for how the Norwegian Customs performs their work. The two acts also allow for the legal processing of personal data. We are also assigned tasks by way of other legislation, such as the Tax Administration Act, the Road Traffic Act and the Medicines Act.

For more information you can refer to the Customs Act available in English here or email us at: post@toll.no for questions about our Customs Act.

3. What sources do we use to obtain information?

Norwegian Customs uses information from a variety of sources. Here are some examples:

  • Information from importers/exporters/carriers/freight forwarder. When importing or exporting goods, information must be provided to Norwegian Customs in connection with border crossing and during the relevant customs procedure.
  • Information from other publics registers, such as the National Register and the Foreign Exchange Register (via the Tax Administration), the Vehicle Register (via the Norwegian Public Roads Administration) and the Brønnøysund Register Center (an agency responsible for several public registers).
  • Customs authorities in other countries, with whom we cooperate.
  • Tips from the public
  • Information obtained through various control activities carried out by us or in partnership with other government authorities.
  • Information from readily available sources such as open web sites
  • Information on the cross-border traffic on roads and at ferry terminals from our Automatic Number-Plate Recognition system (ANPR)
  • Passenger information from transport operators

4. What personal data do we process?

The Norwegian Customs processes personal data that is necessary to complete our responsibilities described under section 1. What specific personal information about you that we process depends on the type of task we are performing.

Name and contact information
As an example, we process personal data and national register information, which contains details about people residing in Norway and abroad. Which is to say that we have access to, among other things, details regarding identity (name, date of birth, gender, citizenship), contact information (postal address, place of residence, e-mail address and telephone number) and familial relationships (spouse, children, cohabitant/partner, etc.).

Information from the movement of goods
Controlling the movement of goods to and from Norway is a key duty for the Customs Authority. We therefore collect a considerable amount of information about goods that are imported or exported, including personal data. As an example, we record information about the sender and recipient, the value, as well as a description of the goods. In cases where the import of a product is subject to a special permit, we also record information about it, e.g. whether the necessary permits are in place to import weapons or to carry medicines.

Information that is necessary for planning, targeting and executing searches and controls
Norwegian Customs also records and processes personal data in connection with the planning and targeting of tactical operations. This may include, information about past customs legislation violations, financial transactions made to and abroad found in the currency register, or information on traffic and behavioral patterns. When carrying out inspections, we make use of a wide range of information such as names / contact information, information on the import & export of goods, means of transport, finances and other information that may be pertinent and essential in a customs inspection.

Using the Automatic Number-Plate Recognition System (ANPR), Norwegian Customs controls cross-border traffic on highways and at ferry terminals. The information we collect includes: the car's registration number, vehicle direction as well as the time and place of passage. In addition, a picture is taken of the vehicle. The image is automatically censored so it is not possible to recognize the people in the photo. The registration number of everyone passing the border is compared to different lists of vehicles. This applies to vehicles that are petitioned for license plate removal, reported stolen, or marked as interesting by the Norwegian customs control for various reasons. Based on the vehicle registration number, we are able obtain information about who owns the vehicle when such information is necessary.

5. How do we process your personal data?

Personal data is processed and stored in Norwegian Customs' various registers and systems. This can be everything from our declaration processing system TVINN, our customer register, our archive and case management system Public360, or in our intelligence and analysis systems.

When it is necessary for us to plan, target and carry out tactical operations, the Norwegian Customs also compiles and analyzes personal data from various sources and information systems that we have access to.

6. Who has access to your personal data?

Norwegian Customs' employees only process your personal data when this is necessary for the agency to be able to carry out its duties.

Access to our IT-systems is regulated by our core principle; that an employee must have a work responsibility that necessitates accessing any stored personal data.

All employees in Norwegian Customs, and those who carry out assignments on our behalf, have a duty of confidentiality regarding wealth and income matters. This includes other financial, business and personal matters that they may have access to through their work.

Use of data processors
Norwegian Customs operates and manages the major core systems used to carry out our duties. For some services and solutions, we use different external suppliers, these suppliers are the Norwegian Customs' data processors. We are required to enter into separate agreements (data processing agreements) with our data processing suppliers. This is done to ensure that they take good care of the personal data which resides in the solutions/systems they provide for us. Our suppliers cannot use the information for any other purpose than the purpose for which the data has been collected for and agreed to by us.

7. Who do we disclose or share your personal data with?

Norwegian Customs only discloses personal information when there is a valid legal basis. This includes:

  • delivering to other public authorities (for example: The Tax Administration, the Agriculture Agency, the Police or the Norwegian Labor and Welfare Administration)
  • foreign customs authorities with whom we have an agreement with; this may also include authorities outside the EU / EEA area
  • research and statistics organizations, such as Statistics Norway
  • the National Archives according to the Archives Act

8. How do we take care of your personal data?

Norwegian Customs must comply with the Customs Act, the Personal Data Act, the Public Administration Act, the Archives Act and the Freedom of Information Act. We are therefore responsible for ensuring that all personal data is processed in a proper, correct and secure manner.

Norwegian Customs manages large amounts of personal information and therefore strict requirements are imposed on us with regards to information security. We protect the information in our IT systems in various ways, such as through firewalls, and by controlling who has access to our systems and buildings. We are constantly striving to ensure that our IT systems have good information security and function properly.

9. How long do we store your personal data?

Norwegian Customs keeps your personal information for as long as it is necessary for us to carry out our statutory duties (see section 1), and in accordance with current legislation. Our need to retain your personal data will depend on the type of information in question as well as what duties we will be performing.

As a general rule, personal data will be deleted or anonymized when the need for retention is gone. An exception is if we have a statutory duty to keep the data in accordance with other regulations, such as the Archives Act.

Personal information obtained using Automatic Number-Plate Recognition (ANPR) systems is specifically regulated in the Customs Act. It states that these data elements can be stored for up to 6 months from the time in which they were obtained.

Norwegian Customs receives information and tips on illegal import and export of goods. In such cases, we must verify the veracity and relevance of the information within 4 months.

10. What are your rights?

If you are registered in our systems, you have these rights under the General Data Protection Regulation:

Right to access
You can request further information on how we process your personal information. We can provide information on what personal information we have recorded about you, purposes of use, where it was collected from and whether it was disclosed to a third party. You can also request a copy of your personal information.

However, in some cases we may deny you access if the situation necessitates it and the conditions for it are fulfilled. An example of this is could be that the information is being used for the purpose of uncovering breaches of customs legislation or for the protection of other people.

Read more about the right of access (European Commission site)

Right of rectification
You can ask us to correct or supplement information about you that is incorrect or misleading.

Read more about the right to correct or supplement information (European Commission site)

Right to erasure
In certain situations, you can ask us to delete information about yourself.
Read more about the right to delete (European Commission site)

Right to restriction of processing
In some situations, you may also ask us to restrict the processing of information about you.
Read more about the right to restriction (European Commission site)

Right to object
In some cases, you have the right to object to our processing of information about you.
Read more about the right to object (European Commission site)

Opportunity to complain
If you believe that the Customs Administration does not process your personal data in accordance with current legislation, you can appeal to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority.
Information on how to proceed in English can be located here (European Data Protection Board page), otherwise you are able to contact Datatilsynet (Norwegian Data Protection Authority page).

11. How do you get in touch with the Norwegian Customs Authority regarding Data Protection?

You can contact us using this contact form. You can contact us with inquiries about accessing your information as well as exercising your other rights. For us to better safeguard your privacy, please do NOT submit sensitive personal information in this form.

Contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO)
You can also contact our Data Protection Officer, for advice and guidance on Norwegian Customs' processing of personal data. The Data Protection Officer will help safeguard your privacy interests, including helping you to determine how you can proceed in exercising your rights. Fredrik Bache is our Data Protection Officer. You can contact him at: personvernombud@toll.no.